joanne mott

biography


CV JOANNE MOTT

Education

2005-2009                   Masters of Fine Art, Monash University, Melbourne

2004                            Graduate Diploma of Visual Art, VCA, Melbourne

1991-1994                   Bachelor of Fine Art, RMIT University, Melbourne

Solo Exhibitions

2018            Re-mapped Artspace Wodonga (forthcoming)

2017            Mapped MARS Gallery, Melbourne

2015            Flora Loci St Arnaud Street Museum St Arnaud, Vic

2014            Mycofloral Manningham Gallery Doncaster

2013            Fungivorous MARS Gallery, Melbourne

2011            Another Turn MARS Gallery, Melbourne

2009            Consumed MARS Gallery, Melbourne

                     The Garden Shed MARS Gallery, Melbourne

2007             Unbound MARS Gallery Melbourne

2005              Specimens Dianne Tanzer Gallery Melbourne

2003              Gold in a Moment Dianne Tanzer Gallery Melbourne

2002              Grains Dianne Tanzer Gallery Melbourne

2001              Trees Seventh Gallery Melbourne

Site-Specific works and Public Art Commissions

2018                Lunaris Public Art Commission, Clunes Skate Park, Hepburn Shire (in                                     production)

2016                Blue Wren Public Art Commission. Cardigan St St Kilda East

                        Precious Spots, Toolangi Sculpture Walk, Toolangi, Vic

                        Laughing Waters Laughing Waters: Art, Landscape and Memory in Eltham,                             Montsalvat Shire of Nillumbik

2015                Hanging Garden Climearte Festival, MARS Gallery, Melbourne

                        Simpson’s Sofa Brunswick Sculpture Nature Walk, Brunswick Heads, NSW

2014                Everlasting Lorne Sculpture Biennale, Lorne

                        Ford’s Word Garden, Birrarung, Laughing Waters Rd Eltham

2013                Grounded Mildura Palimpsest, Mildura

                        Historic Spots Spiritious Commissions, Abbotsford Convent, Melbourne

2011                Distress Signal Lorne Sculpture Prize, Lorne

                        Transplantation Incinerator Arts Complex, Mooney Ponds

2010                Australia Re-generated McClelland Sculpture Survey and Award, McClelland                           Sculpture Park, Langwarrin

2009                Heritage, Abbotsford Convent, Melbourne

                        Living Room, Private Collection, Bellarine Peninsula

2008                Ha-ha Reversed, Helen Lempriere Sculpture Award, Werribee Park, Werribee

2007                Memento, Melba Festival, Yarra Glen

Selected Group Exhibitions, Collaborations  and Awards

2018                  Mixed Tape, Stockroom Gallery, Kyneton, Victoria

2017                  Deakin Small Sculpture Award,  Deakin University Gallery, Burwood.                                        (Shortlisted)

                           Out of the Box BOAA small sculpture show, Ballarat Union Hall, Ballarat

2015                  Brunswick Nature Sculpture Walk, Brunswick Heads, NSW, Winner

                          Pandorama, collaboration with John Power, RMIT New Academic Street                                 Commissions, Melbourne

                          25 Sculptors, Private Residence, Curated by Andy Dinan

2014                  Lorne Sculpture Biennale, Lorne (Shortlisted)

                          Processional, with John Power, C3 Artspace, Melbourne

2013                   McClelland Small Sculpture Fair, McClelland Gallery, Langwarrin

                           Toyota Sculpture Prize, Toyota Spirit Gallery, Melbourne (Shortlisted)

                           Buda Sculpture, Buda Historic Homestead, Castlemaine

2011                   Lorne Sculpture Prize, Lorne (Shortlisted)

                           Studio Apartment, C3 Artspace, Melbourne

                           Artecycle, Incinerator Arts Complex, Mooney Ponds (Shortlisted)

2010                   McClelland Sculpture Survey and Award 2010, McClelland Sculpture Park                              and Gallery, Langwarrin, (Shortlisted)

                           A little Bird Told Me, MARS Gallery, Melbourne

2010                   Current, C3 Artspace, Abbotsford

2009                   Ligura Natura, Curated by Kent Wilson, C3 Artspace, Abbotsford

2008                  Helen Lempriere National Sculpture Award, Werribee Park, Werribee                                       (Shortlisted)

                           The Moment Monument, C3 Artspace, Abbotsford.

2006                  Is Art from Mars? MARS Gallery, Melbourne.

                          Elements of Abstraction, Curated by Maudie Palmer AO, Deloitte,                                           Melbourne

2005                  Discovery Art Prize, Gasworks Sculpture Park, Port Melbourne, Winner

2004                  Vivid, 45 Downstairs, Melbourne

                          Landed, Domain House, Melbourne

                          Athenaeum Art Prize, Athenaeum Club, Melbourne (Shortlisted)

                          Special, Seventh Gallery, Melbourne

2003                 Alignment, Seventh Gallery, Melbourne

                         Willoughby City Art Prize, Willoughby Civic Centre, Sydney (Shortlisted)

                         Plastic Fantastic Lover, Yarra Sculpture Gallery, Melbourne

2002                 Surprise, Seventh Gallery, Melbourne

                         8X8 Horti Hall, Melbourne

2001                 Vanity, Fitzroy Gallery, Melbourne

                         Linden Postcard Show, Linden Gallery, Melbourne

2000                 Seventh Heaven, Seventh Gallery, Melbourne

1999                 Play, Chiara Goya Gallery, Melbourne

1996                 Fringe Salon, The George, Melbourne

1995                 Installation House, Raleigh St Prahran, Melbourne

1994                 Barracooda, Coode View Gallery, Melbourne

Artist Residencies, Artist-in Schools & Community Art Projects

2017                  Strawbale Couches Sheppartin ACE College

                          Windy Artplay, Birrarung Marr, City of Melbourne

2016                  The Grange Nook The Grange Community Centre, for The Big West Mobile                              Art Spaces Program

2015                  Flora Loci: Plants about this Place St Arnaud Street Museum Curated by                                 Maudie Palmer AO, St Arnaud, Vic

                           Our Orchids, Queen Mary Botanic Gardens, St Arnaud, Vic

                          Trugganina Faces, Arndell Community Centre Artist-in-Residence for Big                                 West Mobile Art Spaces Program, Trugganina.

2013                   Community Garden Art Artist-in-Residence for Big West Festival at                                           Braybrook Community Garden, Braybrook

2012                   The Spiral Garden Creative Victoria Artists-In-Schools with Weeroona                                      Secondary College, Bendigo

                           Snake In The Grass Environmental artist-led project with Dame Elisabeth                                Murdoch Secondary College, McClelland Sculpture Park, Langwarrin

2011                  The Garden Project Creative Victoria Artists-In-Schools with Shepparton                                 ACE College, Shepparton

2010                  New Cubby Project Laughing Waters Rd Artist Residency Program with                                   Strathewyn Primary School, Wattle Glen.

2009                  The Cubby Project Artist-in-residence for Big West Festival at Dinjerra                                      Primary School, Braybrook

                           Jumpstart Shepparton ACE College, Shepparton.

Curatorial

 2016-17            Wings in the Sky: AMES Printmaking

                           Pheonix Youth Centre, Footscray

                           Gallery Sunshine, Granary Café, Sunshine

2007                  Let’s Get Lost, Arts Project Australia, Melbourne

2003                  Alignment, Seventh Gallery, Melbourne

1995                  Installation House, Raleigh St Prahran, Melbourne

1994                  Squifendifury, 220 Gertrude St Fitzroy, Melbourne

Bibliography

Anthony Fitzpatrick, Mapped,  Ex Cat 2017

Jade Wildy Re-inscribing Nature, Realtime Magazine, issue 118, pg 28, 2013

Damian Smith Consumed, Ex Cat., 2011

Robert Nelson A Park Fitting for a Stationary Wagon, The Age, Jan 26, 2011

Robert Lindsay Art and Nature/ Nature and Art, Ex Cat. 2010

Dylan Rainforth Joanne Mott: Consumed, Art(e)fact Magazine, Oct 2009

Dylan Rainforth Consumed, Ex Cat. 2009

Harbant Gill The Peril Vaults Back, Herald sun, Feb 18, 2008

Megan Backhouse Drought Saps Creative Juices, The Age, Jan 31 2007

Sarah Thomas Elements of Abstraction, Ex Cat., 2006

David Burrows Specimens, Ex Cat. 2005

Robert Nelson Rich Vein of Colour, The Age, Sept. 23, 2005

Collections

Government House, Melbourne

Tarrawarra Estate, Healesville

Tolanos Hotel, Melbourne

Rusden House, Melbourne

Shire of Nillumbik

Northern Grampians Shire

Byron Shire

Private Collections overseas and Australia