joanne mott

biography


Born Melbourne 1971; lives and works in Melbourne.

Education

2012                         Cert. IV Training and Assessment, Box Hill TAFE

2005-2009              Masters of Fine Art, Monash University, Melbourne

2004                         Graduate Diploma of Visual Art, VCA, Melbourne

1991-1994               Bachelor of Fine Art, RMIT University, Melbourne

Solo Exhibitions

2014            Mycofloral, Manningham Gallery, Doncaster

2013             Fungivorous, MARS Gallery, Melbourne

2011             Another Turn, MARS Gallery, Melbourne

2009             Consumed, MARS Gallery, Melbourne

                      The Garden Shed, MARS Gallery, Melbourne

2007             Unbound, MARS Gallery, Melbourne

2005             Specimens, Dianne Tanzer Gallery, Melbourne

2003             Gold in a Moment, Dianne Tanzer Gallery, Melbourne

2002             Grains, Dianne Tanzer Gallery, Melbourne

2001             Trees, Seventh Gallery, Melbourne

Site-Specific Artworks

2014            Everlasting, Lorne Sculpture Biennale, Lorne

                     Ford’s Word Garden, Birrarung, Laughing Waters Rd Eltham

2013            Grounded, Mildura Palimpsest, Mildura

                     Historic Spots, Spiritious Commissions, Abbotsford Convent, Melbourne

2011            Distress Signal, Lorne Sculpture Prize, Lorne

                     Transplantation, Incinerator Arts Complex, Mooney Ponds

2010            Australia Re-generated, McClelland Sculpture Survey and Award,

                     McClelland Sculpture Park, Langwarrin

2009            Heritage, Abbotsford Convent, Melbourne

                      Living Room, Private Collection, Bellarine Peninsula

2008            Ha-ha Reversed, Helen Lempriere Sculpture Award, Werribee Park,

                     Werribee

2007            Memento, Melba Festival, Yarra Glen

Selected Group Exhibitions and Prizes

2014            Lorne Sculpture Biennale, Lorne (Shortlisted)

                     Processional, with John Power, C3 Artspace, Melbourne

2013            McClelland Small Sculpture Fair, McClelland Gallery, Langwarrin

                     Toyota Sculpture Prize, Toyota Spirit Gallery, Melbourne (Shortlisted)

                     Buda Sculpture, Buda Historic Homestead, Castlemaine

2011            Lorne Sculpture Prize, Lorne (Shortlisted)

                     Studio Apartment, C3 Artspace, Melbourne

                     Artecycle, Incinerator Arts Complex, Mooney Ponds (Shortlisted)

2010             McClelland Sculpture Survey and Award 2010, McClelland Sculpture Park

                      and Gallery, Langwarrin, (Shortlisted)

                      A little Bird Told Me, MARS Gallery, Melbourne

2010             Current, C3 Artspace, Abbotsford

2009             Ligura Natura, Curated by Kent Wilson, C3 Artspace, Abbotsford

2008            Helen Lempriere National Sculpture Award, Werribee Park, Werribee

                     (Shortlisted)

                     The Moment Monument, C3 Artspace, Abbotsford.

2006            Is Art from Mars? MARS Gallery, Melbourne.

                     Elements of Abstraction, Curated by Maudie Palmer, Deloitte, Melbourne

2005             Discovery Art Prize, Gasworks Sculpture Park, Port Melbourne, (Winner)

2004             Vivid, 45 Downstairs, Melbourne

                      Landed, Domain House, Melbourne

                     Athenaeum Art Prize, Athenaeum Club, Melbourne (Shortlisted)

                    Special, Seventh Gallery, Melbourne

2003           Alignment, Seventh Gallery, Melbourne

                     Willoughby City Art Prize, Willoughby Civic Centre, Sydney (Shortlisted)

                     Plastic Fantastic Lover, Yarra Sculpture Gallery, Melbourne

2002            Surprise, Seventh Gallery, Melbourne

                     8X8 Horti Hall, Melbourne

2001           Vanity, Fitzroy Gallery, Melbourne

                     Linden Postcard Show, Linden Gallery, Melbourne

2000            Seventh Heaven, Seventh Gallery, Melbourne

1999            Play, Chiara Goya Gallery, Melbourne

1996            Fringe Salon, The George, Melbourne

1995            Installation House, Raleigh St Prahran, Melbourne

1994            Barracooda, Coode View Gallery, Melbourne

1992            Mechanical Botanical, Kyenton Botanic gardens, Kyenton

Residency Projects

2013             Community Garden Sculpture Projects, Artist-in-Residence for Big West

                       Festival at Braybrook Community Garden, Braybrook

2012             The Spiral Garden, Arts Victoria Artists-In-Schools with Weeroona

                       Secondary College, Bendigo

                       Snake In The Grass, environmental sculpture project with students from

                       Dame Elisabeth Murdoch Secondary College, McClelland Sculpture Park,

                        Langwarrin

2011            SheppartonACE College, Arts Victoria Artists-In-Schools with Shepparton

                      ACE College, Shepparton

2010            New Cubby Project, Laughing Waters Rd Artist Residency Program with

                      Strathewyn Primary School, Wattle Glen.

2009            The Cubby Project, Artist-in-residence for Big West Festival at Dinjerra

                      Primary School, Braybrook

                      Jumpstart, Shepparton ACE College, Shepparton.

Community Art Projects

2013                       Birds on a Fence, Better Block Brunswick, Wilson Ave, Brunswick

2009-2012            Art-making workshops, The Village Festival @ The Falls Festival,

                                Marion Bay, Tasmania and at The Edinburgh Gardens, Fitzroy.

2007,2009            Moomba-making workshops, Artplay, Birrarung Marr, Melbourne

2003-2007            Theatreworks Projects, Shire of Strathbogie Youth Arts Program,

                                Euroa.

2006                      Peace Tree, Edinburugh Gardens Festival, Edinburugh Gardens,

                               Melbourne.

2000                      Garbage, Youth Advisory Bureau (YAB), Fringe Festival Parade

Curatorial Projects

2007            Let’s Get Lost, Arts Project, Melbourne

2003            Alignment, Seventh Gallery, Melbourne

1995            Installation House, Raleigh St Prahran, Melbourne

1994            Squifendifury, 220 Gertrude St Fitzroy, Melbourne

Theatre and Performance Design

2013                       Birdcage Thursdays, By Sandra Long, La Mama Theatre, Melbourne.

2009,2010            Fiesta Parade Floats, The Village @ The Falls Festival, Marion Bay,

                                Tasmania

2004                      Welcome the Rushes, By Sandra Long, La Mama Theatre, Melbourne

2002                      Kitchen, Adapted from book by Banana Yamamoto, Dir. Naomi

                                Steinbourner, Dantes, Melbourne.

2001                      The Tar Machine By Tony Wreck, Dir. Sandra Long, The Storeroom,

                                Melbourne

2001                      Baby Dog’s Head, By Sandra Long, Dir. Naomi Steinbourner, The

                               Storeroom, Melbourne

2001                     Butterflies De La Tip, World Environment Day, St Kilda Botanic

                               Gardens, Melbourne

1999                      Web Art Garden, World Environment Day, Victoria Gardens, Melbourne

1997                     The Kydz, By Ken Slattery, The Dublin Fringe Festival, The Arthouse,

                               Dublin, Ireland

1995                     This Old Man Comes Rolling Home, By Dorothy Hewitt, Dir. Sandra

                               Long, The Moat Festival, La Trobe Theatre, Melbourne

Bibliography

Jade Wildy, Re-inscribing Nature, Realtime Magazine, issue 118, pg 28, 2013

Damian Smith, Consumed, Ex Cat., 2011

Robert Nelson, A Park Fitting for a Stationary Wagon, The Age, Jan 26, 2011

Robert Lindsay, Art and Nature/ Nature and Art, Ex Cat. 2010

Dylan Rainforth, Joanne Mott: Consumed, Art(e)fact Magazine, Oct 2009

Dylan Rainforth, Consumed, Ex Cat. 2009

Harbant Gill, The Peril Vaults Back, Herald sun, Feb 18, 2008

Megan Backhouse, Drought Saps Creative Juices, The Age, Jan 31 2007

Sarah Thomas, Elements of Abstraction, Ex Cat., 2006

David Burrows, Specimens, Ex Cat. 2005

Robert Nelson, Rich Vein of Colour, The Age, Sept. 23, 2005

Collections

Government House, Melbourne

Tarrawarra Estate, Healesville

Tolanos Hotel, Melbourne

Rusden House, Melbourne

Shire of Nillumbik

Private Collections